Visa requirements

Please note that foreign nationals who wish to travel to Norway must, as a rule, have a visa.

Nationals from countries with exemption agreements can stay in Norway for up to 90 days without a visa. Norway has visa exemption agreements with some countries, including the following Arctic Council members and observers: Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Netherlands, Poland, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom and the USA.  Some diplomatic, service and special passports also give exemptions from the visa requirement for official assignments.

The type of visa you require depends on the purpose of your visit. The conditions for obtaining a visa vary depending on the type of visa and the applicant. General information is provided by the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration. More detailed information on visa requirements can be obtained from the nearest Norwegian foreign service mission.

The process of obtaining visa documents may take 4-6 weeks, so please start the visa application process early!

Any person who applies for a SCHENGEN-visa must present proof of a valid travel and sickness insurance. The insurance must be valid in all the Schengen countries, and the minimum coverage must be EUR 30 000. Documentation of the insurance must be presented once the applicant is informed that a visa will be granted. A visa cannot not be issued without such an insurance.

Please contact the Congress Secretariat if you need an official letter of participation at the Arctic Biodiversity Congress. Such a letter may be of help in your preparations to obtain visa documents. 



Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Subscribe to our YouTube Channel
Join our LinkedIn Group
Check us out on Google+
Follow Us on Instagam
Follow Us on Flickr